Want to react? Leave a comment, your feelings here

Policy

OUR COMMITMENTS, SPORTSMEN AND SPORTSPEOPLE

Your data is not rented or sold

Your sporting data (i.e. all the ones you entrust to us…) are intended only for DECATHLON. We are committed to never sell or rent this data, this point is important to us. If we sometimes rely on subcontractors, they only act on our own account and in accordance with our instructions.

We are transparent on all data about you

You can find on this page all the treatments relating to your personal data. Where, when, how, why do we process your data and, also, what are your rights.

Our communications are tailored to your sports practice

Between passionate sports, we aim to accompany you best in your practice and in your choices of products and advice. That is why we want to offer you appropriate communications.

How do we use your data?

Are you using our products? participate in their design and improvements
HELP US DESIGN THE SPORTING PRODUCTS OF TOMORROW!

Processing Manager

The data you entrust to us are processed by DECATHLON SA, 4 Boulevard de Mons in Villeneuve d'Ascq, 59650.

Processed data

We process the data that allow you to test products: your sporting practices, age, address in order to send you products, size, sizes, as well as your email address and phone number in order to remind you of the dates-hours of Tests.

Shelf life

The data is kept 3 years after registering for the test program. You will receive an annual confirmation request.

Your rights

You can ask to consult, rectify or even delete your personal data. Under certain conditions, you can also request that your data be transferred to a different entity than DECATHLON. How? Simply send an email to this address: VosDonneesPersonnelles@decathlon.com
More information about your rights

Data recipients

Your data is for our engineers responsible for testing, research and development and product managers. We also use subcontractors for technical purposes such as hosting or for communication purposes. Their access is strictly framed by DECATHLON. They do not have the ability to use your data for any purpose other than the performance of their performance.

Transfer outside the EU

At DECATHLON, we strive to protect your personal data by following European regulations. Your data is stored on servers. In this context they may be subject to transfers outside the European Union.
More information about data transfers.

Legal basis of treatment

The processing of your personal data is implemented only after the collection of your consent.

Fully automated profiling or decision making that produces legal effects or significantly affects you

Your call is not the subject of a fully automated action or decision-making on our part.

YOUR OPINIONS ON OUR PRODUCTS, VISITS AND EXPERIENCES DECATHLON

Processing Manager

The data you entrust to us are processed by DECATHLON SA, 4 Boulevard de Mons in Villeneuve d'Ascq, 59650.

Processed data

We process the data that allow us to manage the publication of your opinions, but also those necessary to contact you if necessary: your name, your surname and your email.

Shelf life

Your opinions are published for a period of 12 months and are deleted after 3 years.

Your rights

You can consult, rectify or delete your personal data. Simply send an email to this address: VosDonneesPersonnelles@decathlon.com
More information about your rights

Data recipients

Your data is only for Decathlon: our Marketing Department, our customer relations Center, etc. If our subcontractors process your data, they do so only for the purpose of hosting the data, but also to allow us to inform you in case of publication or not of your opinions, and finally for the purposes of analysis, and only on instructions of DECATHLON.

Transfer outside the EU

At DECATHLON, we strive to protect your personal data by following European regulations. Your data is stored on servers. In this context they may be subject to transfers outside the European Union.
More information about data transfers.

Legal basis of treatment

The processing of your personal data is implemented only after the collection of your consent.

Fully automated profiling or decision making that produces legal effects or significantly affects you

Your call is not the subject of a fully automated action or decision-making on our part.

YOUR QUESTIONS ABOUT OUR PRODUCTS

Processing Manager

The data you entrust to us are processed by DECATHLON SA, 4 Boulevard de Mons in Villeneuve d'Ascq, 59650.

Processed data

We process the data needed to manage your question: your first name, email.

Shelf life

Your data will be deleted 3 years after the answer to your question.

Your rights

You can consult, rectify or delete your personal data. Simply send an email to this address: VosDonneesPersonnelles@decathlon.com
More information about your rights

Data recipients

Your data is intended for the interlocutors who can answer your questions (customer relations Centre, store employees, employees of Décathlon, Decathlon services). We also use subcontractors for technical purposes such as hosting or for sending questions and answers. Their access is strictly framed by DECATHLON. They do not have the ability to use your data for any purpose other than the performance of their performance.

Transfer outside the EU

Your personal data remains within the EU, where we make every effort to protect them by complying with European regulations.

Legal basis of treatment

The processing of your personal data is implemented only after the collection of your consent.

Fully automated profiling or decision making that produces legal effects or significantly affects you

Your call is not the subject of a fully automated action or decision-making on our part.

YOUR SERVICES MADE IN SHOP WORKSHOP

Processing Manager

The data you entrust us are processed by DECATHLON France SAS, 4 Boulevard de Mons in Villeneuve d'Ascq, 59650.

Processed data

We process the data that allows us to manage the invoicing and the monitoring of your services carried out in shop workshop: your name, first name, billing address, email, telephone number, order amount, details of the products ordered, the date of the purchase. Your email and phone allows you to be notified of the progress of your service.

Shelf life

Data related to your workshop support is removed after 10 years.

Your rights

You can ask to consult and rectify your personal data. Simply send an email to Jean-Pierre at this address: VosDonneesPersonnelles@decathlon.com. Under certain conditions, you can also request the transfer of your data to another entity than DECATHLON.
More information about your rights

Data recipients

Some of our services can access your data: administrative and financial management, it or our in-store teams. We also use subcontractors for the realization of certain technical services. Their access is strictly framed by DECATHLON. They do not have the ability to use your data for any purpose other than the performance of their performance.

Transfer outside the EU

Your personal data remains within the EU, where we make every effort to protect them by complying with European regulations.
More information about data transfers.

Legal basis of treatment

When you accept the realization of a service, you place an order with DECATHLON. In terms of "legal", this is called a contract. To fulfill our part of the contract, we need to process your personal data.

Fully automated profiling or decision making that produces legal effects or significantly affects you

Your call is not the subject of a fully automated action or decision-making on our part.

AFTER SALES SERVICE OF YOUR PRODUCTS

Processing Manager

The data you entrust us are processed by DECATHLON France SAS, 4 Boulevard de Mons in Villeneuve d'Ascq, 59650.

Processed data

We process the following data: your email address allowing you to exchange with our technicians, your mailing address in case of intervention at home, your telephone number in order to make contact. and the product concerned.

Shelf life

We keep your data on your support request 5 years after it closes.

Your rights

You can ask to consult and rectify your personal data. Simply send an email to Jean-Pierre at this address: VosDonneesPersonnelles@decathlon.com.
More information about your rights

Data recipients

Your data is intended for interlocutors who can respond to your requests for assistance, namely our technicians or our customer relations Centre. We also use subcontractors for the purpose of software solution or home intervention where appropriate. Their access is strictly framed by DECATHLON. They do not have the ability to use your data for any purpose other than the performance of their performance.

Transfer outside the EU

At DECATHLON, we make every effort to protect your personal data by following European regulations. Your data is stored on servers. As part of sending email notifications, some of your data is transferred outside the EU.
More information about data transfers.

Legal basis of treatment

You have purchased your product from DECATHLON. In terms of "legal", this is called a contract. The after-sales service is part of it.

Fully automated profiling or decision making that produces legal effects or significantly affects you

Your call is not the subject of a fully automated action or decision-making on our part.

PROCESSING REQUIRED FOR SECURITY REMINDER MANAGEMENT

Processing Manager

The data you entrust us are processed by DECATHLON France SAS, 4 Boulevard de Mons in Villeneuve d'Ascq, 59650.

Processed data

We process the data required for product-related security reminders: your name, surname, email, products purchased.

Shelf life

Your data will be deleted 5 years after the purchase of the product.

Your rights

You can ask to consult, rectify your personal data. Simply send an email to this address: VosDonneesPersonnelles@decathlon.com
More information about your rights

Data recipients

Your data is for our quality management, our sales department, our it management and legal management.

Transfer outside the EU

At DECATHLON, we strive to protect your personal data by following European regulations. Your data is stored on servers. In this context they may be subject to transfers outside the European Union.
More information about data transfers.

Legal basis of treatment

We may use your data to contact you as part of a product-related security reminder. In terms of "legal", this is called the legitimate and compelling interest of the controller (DECATHLON).

Fully automated profiling or decision making that produces legal effects or significantly affects you

Your call is not the subject of a fully automated action or decision-making on our part.

YOUR APPLICATION DATA

Processing Manager

The data you entrust to us are processed by DECATHLON SA/DECATHLON FRANCE SAS or DECATHLON LOGISTIQUE FRANCE SAS, 4 Boulevard de Mons in Villeneuve d'Ascq, 59650.

Processed data

We process the data that allow us to carry out the recruitment of our future TALENTS, your CV or even letter of motivation.

Shelf life

We keep your data related to your application for a period of up to 2 years after the last contact with our recruiters, the notion of last contact being understood as the date on which you consented to the collection of your data.

Your rights

You can consult, rectify or erase your personal data. Simply send an email to Stephanie at this address: JoinUs@decathlon.com
More information about your rights

Data recipients

Your data is only for DECATHLON: the different recruiters Decathlon, who manage their recruitments in complete autonomy. We also use subcontractors for technical purposes such as the use of a software solution. Their access is strictly framed by DECATHLON. They do not have the ability to use your data for any purpose other than the performance of their performance.

Transfer outside the EU

At DECATHLON, we strive to protect your personal data by following European regulations. Your data is stored on servers. In this context they may be subject to transfers outside the European Union.
More information about data transfers.

Legal basis of treatment

The processing of your personal data is implemented only after the collection of your consent.

Fully automated profiling or decision making that produces legal effects or significantly affects you

Your call is not the subject of a fully automated action or decision-making on our part.

You visit us in store and on the Internet? Welcome

You also like to take the game of sporting purchases? In the store shelves or on the Web pages, this is often the first step towards new sporting adventures.

But while you already imagine yourself with your new products in hand (or at the feet), place the data collection forms! Do you know this situation? So are we. So why these famous forms? We explain:

We collect and process your personal data in order to manage your purchase (we may need your shipping or billing address for example) and in order to avoid fraudulent purchases (an example? We want to prevent a payment with a stolen bank card). Finally, it goes without saying, we also deal with data related to your payment method!

Want to know more? We present to you on a case by case basis how we process your data during your purchases in store and on the Internet.

 

YOUR REQUESTS MADE TO OUR CUSTOMER RELATIONS CENTER

Processing Manager

The data you entrust to us are processed by DECATHLON SA, 4 Boulevard de Mons in Villeneuve d'Ascq, 59650.

Processed data

We process the data necessary for the management of your call: your name, surname, email, mailing address, voice recording, the product concerned, the nature of the anomaly, and where this is imperative and justified by the nature of the anomaly, the data about your health status.

Shelf life

Your data will be deleted 2 years after our last contact.

Your rights

You can consult, rectify or delete your personal data. Simply send an email to this address: VosDonneesPersonnelles@decathlon.com
More information about your rights

Data recipients

Your data is for our customer relations Centre, our store teams, our quality management, our sales department and the legal department.

Transfer outside the EU

Your personal data remains within the EU, where we make every effort to protect them by complying with European regulations.

Legal basis of treatment

The processing of your personal data is implemented only after the collection of your consent.

Fully automated profiling or decision making that produces legal effects or significantly affects you

Your call is not the subject of a fully automated action or decision-making on our part.

YOUR QUESTIONS TO OUR IN-STORE TEAMS

Processing Manager

The data you entrust us are processed by DECATHLON France SAS, 4 Boulevard de Mons in Villeneuve d'Ascq, 59650.

Processed data

We process the data needed to manage your question: your surname, first name, email, loyalty card number.

Shelf life

Your data will be deleted 3 years after the answer to your question.

Your rights

You can consult, rectify or delete your personal data. Simply send an email to this address: VosDonneesPersonnelles@decathlon.com
More information about your rights

Data recipients

Your data is intended for those who are able to answer your questions (customer relations Centre, store collaborators, Décathlon employees, Decathlon services). We also use subcontractors for technical purposes such as hosting or for sending questions and answers. Their access is strictly framed by DECATHLON. They do not have the ability to use your data for any purpose other than the performance of their performance.

Transfer outside the EU

Your personal data remains within the EU, where we make every effort to protect them by complying with European regulations.

Legal basis of treatment

The processing of your personal data is implemented only after the collection of your consent.

Fully automated profiling or decision making that produces legal effects or significantly affects you

Your call is not the subject of a fully automated action or decision-making on our part.

Cookie management

Do you know about cookies? These are files installed on your computer or Smartphone. They allow us to store information about your browsing on our websites and mobile applications. These cookies meet several purposes. We explain…

COOKIES DEPOSITED AND OPERATED BY DECATHLON:

Operating cookies: they allow you to use the main features of the site, for example the management of your shopping cart or the maintenance of your identification, throughout your browsing.

Customization cookies: They allow you to visit the site in a personalised way, depending on your old visits, your purchases etc. These cookies allow you to quickly find the offers that suit you best.

Advertising cookies: they allow you to receive offers from Decathlon on external partner sites.

Good to know

More information about transfers

Did you know? Your data can be transferred outside the European Union. Rest assured, these transfers are carried out with the utmost attention. We explain…

Why are we transferring your data?

The transfer of your data outside the European Union is mainly due to the location of our subcontractors.

Indeed, in order to offer you a quality service, we decided to outsource certain operations to specialised providers who have real expertise in their fields (an example? Accommodation). And some of these providers are established outside the European Union.

How are these data transfers framed?

Regardless of the countries where our subcontractors are established, we always select them with the utmost vigilance. This is especially the case with respect to how your data is secured. These subcontractors only act on DECATHLON’s instruction and do not use your data at any time for anything other than the performance of the services we entrust to them. A contract is systematically concluded between DECATHLON and the selected subcontractors.

When our service providers are established outside the European Union, we are committed to selecting them as a priority in countries where the legal framework provides a satisfactory level of security. The list of these countries is available here https://www.cnil.fr/fr/la-protection-des-donnees-dans-le-monde

Where this is not possible, we shall supervise such transfers through appropriate legal mechanisms, including the signature of additional contractual clauses specially provided for this type of transfer or self-certification at Privacy shield (this latter mechanism is only valid for us-based providers).
https://www.cnil.fr/fr/le-privacy-shield

How do I know if your data is being transferred?

If you want to know if your data is being transferred, you can refer to the section “transfers outside the EU” in the description of the treatment concerned.

Your rights

The fact that we entrust your data does not mean that you lose control of them, quite the contrary! A little explanation…

Your have multiple rights. Some are applicable to all data processing concerning you, others depend on the type of treatment implemented and, more specifically, the legal basis on which it rests (contract, legal obligation, consent, legitimate interest, etc.).

Below you will find a brief description of these rights as well as the modalities for their implementation.

Please refer to the section entitled “your rights” in the description of the treatment concerned to find out precisely the rights to which you are treated.

The right of access:

This right allows you to ask us questions about the nature of your treatments (data type, origin of collection, etc.). It also allows you to ask us for a copy of all the information about you. This right applies regardless of the legal basis of your treatment.

The right to rectify:

Moving, marriage, new sport,… many situations can lead you to update your data. The right to rectify is precisely that. This right applies regardless of the legal basis of your treatment.

The right to oppose:

It is the right to say “no!”, the right not to be included in a data processing or to no longer be included in it. This right applies where the treatment is based on the “legitimate interest” of Decathlon, provided that this interest is not “compelling”.

Right to erase:

It is the right to be forgotten… and that’s okay. Decathlon has no reason to keep your data beyond what is needed. All data about you is automatically deleted after the expiration of the retention period announced during the collection of your data.
When your data is processed based on your consent or the legitimate (non-compelling) interest of Decathlon, you can obtain early deletion of your data. how? All you have to do is show us your willingness to withdraw your consent or to assert your right to oppose the treatment.

Right to portability:

This right allows you to request the obtaining of the data concerning you, since these are subject to treatment based on your consent or a contractual relationship. What is the difference with the right of access? We are obliged to transmit the data to you in a format technically exploitable by you or by another entity than Decathlon.

You can exercise your rights by contacting us at one of the following addresses:
-by mail: VosDonneesPersonnelles@decathlon.com.
-by post: Decathlon – protection of personal data – 4 Boulevard de Mons, 59650 Villeneuve d’Ascq

To ensure that your application is managed as efficiently as possible, remember:
-to indicate the treatment (s) concerned by your request
-to indicate the right (s) you wish to implement
-to provide us with a copy of your identity document (this data is used to verify that the applicant is the person concerned by the treatment).

If, despite all our efforts, you feel that your rights have not been respected, be aware that you have the opportunity to seize the CNIL: https://www.CNIL.fr/FR/Agir

Our data protection officer

The way we process your data does not leave you indifferent… and that’s okay!

By appointing me as data protection officer, DECATHLON entrusted the mission to accompany our business without compromising on respect for your rights and your privacy. I do the utmost to accomplish this beautiful mission, with pride and humility.

A question, a remark, a concern…? I’m at your disposal!

Jean Pierre, data protection officer at Decathlon.

Contact: VosDonneesPersonnelles@decathlon.com

Dream an inspiring future

These signals will generate new behaviors, new differentiating strategies, we have selected 8.

Our newsletter